2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point |
| Zip code | 11715 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 8802120 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point
| Property tax | $24,154 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point
| Building sqft | 2,123 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.46 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Bayport-Blue Point |
Other Property Data for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point
- • Improvements for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point
2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,123 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $5,225, the tax amount paid for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 is $24,154.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $24,154 |
| Market value | $985,849 |
| Assessed value | $5,225 |
Assessment History for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $985,849 | $5,225 | 463.804 | $24,234 | +4.91% |
| 2023-2024 | $967,593 | $5,225 | 442.107 | $23,100 | +6.05% |
| 2022-2023 | $842,742 | $5,225 | 416.891 | $21,783 | +3.03% |
| 2021-2022 | $706,081 | $5,225 | 404.638 | $21,142 | -10.67% |
| 2020-2021 | $678,571 | $5,225 | 452.968 | $23,668 | +16.62% |
Permits for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point
The complete history of permits filed for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, VE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Point Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 224 | 0.69 |
| River Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 300 | 1.14 |
| Holy Angels Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 309 | 1.15 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|