Suffolk County  »  11715  »  Atlantic Ave  »  52 Atlantic Ave

52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point
Zip code 11715
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8808005

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point

Sale date 05/07/2015
Sale price $447,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,909

Lot & Building Information for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point

Building sqft 1,697
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1966
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point

• • Improvements for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715?

52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,697 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,225, the tax amount paid for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 is $14,908.

When was 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715 was last sold in 05/07/2015 for $447,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2015 $447,000
09/24/2009 $395,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2015 - D
06/04/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/24/2009 - D
10/21/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, NY 11715. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,909
Market value $608,490
Assessed value $3,225

Assessment History for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $608,490 $3,225 463.804 $14,958 +4.91%
2023-2024 $597,222 $3,225 442.107 $14,258 +6.05%
2022-2023 $520,162 $3,225 416.891 $13,445 +3.03%
2021-2022 $435,811 $3,225 404.638 $13,050 -10.67%
2020-2021 $418,831 $3,225 452.968 $14,608 +16.62%

Permits for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point

The complete history of permits filed for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Atlantic Avenue, Blue Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Point Elementary School 5 Public K-5 224 0.55
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 0.91
River Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 300 0.91
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 1.01
Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Holy Angels Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 309 1.01
South Ocean Middle School 2 Public 6-8 599 1.08
James Wilson Young Middle School 6 Public 6-8 398 1.25