Suffolk County  »  11713  »  Champlin Ave  »  8 Champlin Ave

8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport
Zip code 11713
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8812995

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport

Sale date 06/29/2010
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,075

Lot & Building Information for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport

Building sqft 1,448
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1970
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport

• • Improvements for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713?

8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 is $9,074.

When was 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713 was last sold in 06/29/2010 for $285,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2010 $285,000
10/30/2003 $260,000
05/02/2000 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2010 - D
07/16/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/30/2003 - D
12/05/2003 - R
Deed
05/02/2000 - D
11/20/2000 - R
Deed
12/10/1998 - D
01/22/1999 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, NY 11713. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,075
Market value $471,698
Assessed value $2,500

Assessment History for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $471,698 $2,500 353.365 $8,834 +2.54%
2023-2024 $462,963 $2,500 344.625 $8,616 +2.33%
2022-2023 $403,226 $2,500 336.784 $8,420 +1.52%
2021-2022 $337,838 $2,500 331.727 $8,293 +1.84%
2020-2021 $324,675 $2,500 325.736 $8,143 +3.06%

Permits for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 0.54
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.60
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.60
Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 0.60
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.60
Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 0.68
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.53
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 2.95
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 3.02

Nearest high schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.60
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 1.70
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.53
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.56
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.74

Neighbors for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport

Here are the neighbors for 8 Champlin Avenue, Bellport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
233 Orchard Rd, Patchogue 1,786 07/07/2021 $405,000
200 Strongs Rd, Patchogue 2,254
168 Hedges Ave, Patchogue 3,028
26 E Masem Sq, Patchogue 1,518 12/28/2020 $445,000
105 Durkee Ln, Patchogue 1,920 10/19/2022 $675,000
159 Hedges Ave, Patchogue 1,448
6 Salt Meadow Ln, Patchogue 06/19/2013
252 Munsell Rd, Patchogue 1,932 04/27/2015
59 Head of Neck Rd, Bellport 1,897 04/04/2013
885 S Country Rd, Bellport 1,713 09/14/2018
201 Hedges Ave, Patchogue 2,983 06/11/2004
117 Orchard Rd, Patchogue 1,308
217 Orchard Rd, Patchogue 1,946 08/14/2020
205 Private Rd, Patchogue 1,960 11/16/2017 $500,000
218 Munsell Rd, Patchogue 1,928 10/15/2005
879 S Country Rd, Patchogue 3,110 05/12/2017
282 S Country Rd, Patchogue 3,067 09/10/2014
52 Hedges Ave, Patchogue 963 01/14/2022
171 Hedges Ave, Patchogue 1,344 02/16/2021 $420,000
160 Hedges Ave, Patchogue 1,568 11/28/2015 $10