Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Munsell Rd  »  8 Munsell Rd

8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8815470

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue

Sale date 12/01/2009
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,860

Lot & Building Information for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue

Building sqft 2,130
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.9
Year built 1964
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772?

8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,130 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,765, the tax amount paid for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $10,036.

When was 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 12/01/2009 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2009 $345,000

Title Documents for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2009 - D
12/14/2009 - R
Deed
(Executor)
09/14/1998 - D
10/05/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,037
Current property tax $7,860
Market value $521,698
Assessed value $2,765

Assessment History for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $521,698 $2,765 353.365 $9,771 +2.54%
2023-2024 $512,037 $2,765 344.625 $9,529 +2.33%
2022-2023 $445,968 $2,765 336.784 $9,312 +1.52%
2021-2022 $373,649 $2,765 331.727 $9,172 +1.84%
2020-2021 $359,091 $2,765 325.736 $9,007 +3.06%

Permits for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Munsell Road, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 0.64
Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 0.69
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.13
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.13
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 1.92

Nearest middle schools

Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 0.76
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 1.13