Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Hedges Ave  »  240 Hedges Ave

240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8816435

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 11/23/2021
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,373

Lot & Building Information for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 7,272
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.94

Other Property Data for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue

How many sq. ft. does 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 has a total of 7,272 square feet and a current price per square foot of $398.

What is the market value of 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

The current market value is $1,318,868.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2021 $2,900,000
10/20/2014 $475,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/23/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/18/2016 - D
12/19/2016 - R
Deed
10/20/2014 - D
11/03/2014 - R
Deed
10/24/1996 - D
04/09/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/15/1995 - D
07/05/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,373
Market value $1,318,868
Assessed value $6,990

Assessment History for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,318,868 $6,990 353.365 $24,700 +2.54%
2023-2024 $1,294,445 $6,990 344.625 $24,089 +2.33%
2022-2023 $1,127,419 $6,990 336.784 $23,541 +1.52%
2021-2022 $944,595 $6,990 331.727 $23,188 +1.84%
2020-2021 $907,792 $6,990 325.736 $22,769 +3.06%

Permits for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,023
Median age 41.2
Average household income $126,157
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 17,351
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 240 Hedges Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Donegan Ave, Patchogue 1,340 06/16/2017 $326,000
82 Otis Rd, Patchogue 4,896 07/18/2013
937 S Country Rd, Bellport 1,960 08/01/2018 $510,000