Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Munsell Rd  »  229 Munsell Rd

229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8817110

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue

Current property tax $9,517

Lot & Building Information for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue

Building sqft 2,125
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.83
Year built 1962
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772?

229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,880, the tax amount paid for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 is $10,454.

When was 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 last sold?

229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772 was last sold in 06/15/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2016 - D
07/28/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,454
Current property tax $9,517
Market value $543,396
Assessed value $2,880

Assessment History for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $543,396 $2,880 353.365 $10,177 +2.54%
2023-2024 $533,334 $2,880 344.625 $9,925 +2.33%
2022-2023 $464,517 $2,880 336.784 $9,699 +1.52%
2021-2022 $389,189 $2,880 331.727 $9,554 +1.84%
2020-2021 $374,026 $2,880 325.736 $9,381 +3.06%

Permits for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Verne W Critz Elementary School 2 Public K-3 285 0.44
Kreamer Street Elementary School 2 Public K-3 290 0.57
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.70
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.70
Frank P Long Intermediate School 3 Public 4-5 576 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Bellport Middle School 4 Public 6-8 838 0.66
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.70
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.56
Emanuel Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 97 2.97
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 2.98

Nearest high schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 71 0.70
Bellport Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,392 1.83
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.56
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 3.69
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.88

Neighbors for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 229 Munsell Road, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103 Donegan Ave, Patchogue 1,601 10/11/2020 $15,000
2 Barthold Ave, Patchogue 06/26/2019
138 Durkee Ln, Patchogue 1,843
54 Strongs Ln, Patchogue 3,032
923 S Country Rd, Bellport 1,320 09/13/2010
243 Lyman Rd, Patchogue 1,344 10/20/2022 $545,000
254 Munsell Rd, Patchogue 1,560 03/12/2021 $380,000
60 Spruce Dr, Patchogue 3,069 07/26/2012 $301,000
1045 Montauk Hwy, Patchogue 1,000
98 Orchard Rd, Patchogue 1,440 03/28/2014
200 Private Rd, Patchogue 1,930 11/24/2008 $405,000
935 S Country Rd, Bellport 2,349 01/05/2001 $430,000
11 Roseland Ln, Patchogue 1,344 02/20/2009 $300,000
29 Roseland Ln, Patchogue 3,326 09/08/2020 $628,300
25 E Masem Sq, Patchogue 1,563 04/30/1997 $136,000
185 Private Rd, Patchogue 3,480 07/27/2009 $900,000
26 Hedges Ave, Patchogue 1,526
261 Durkee Ln, Patchogue 2,335
1101 Montauk Hwy, Patchogue 720
1047 Montauk Hwy, Patchogue 1,159 07/31/2007