Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Brand CT  »  5 Brand CT

5 Brand Court, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

5 Brand Court, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Brand Court, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Brand Court, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 157-300-21.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Brand Court, Huntington

Sale date 05/24/2006
Sale price $879,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,840

Lot & Building Information for 5 Brand Court, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36

Other Property Data for 5 Brand Court, Huntington

• • Improvements for 5 Brand Court, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Brand Court, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 5 Brand Court, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Brand Court, Huntington, NY 11743 is $21,679.

When was 5 Brand Court, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Brand Court, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 05/24/2006 for $879,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Brand Court, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Brand Court, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2006 $879,900

Title Documents for 5 Brand Court, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2006 - D
06/02/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Brand Court, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Brand Court, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,680
Current property tax $20,840
Market value $1,155,555
Assessed value $5,200

Assessment History for 5 Brand Court, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Brand Court, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,061,225 $5,200 404.402 $21,029 +4.98%
2023-2024 $945,455 $5,200 385.226 $20,032 +2.20%
2022-2023 $812,500 $5,200 376.92 $19,600 +0.97%
2021-2022 $702,703 $5,200 373.309 $19,412 +1.24%
2020-2021 $702,703 $5,200 368.722 $19,174 +1.62%

Permits for 5 Brand Court, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Brand Court, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Brand Court, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Brand Court, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.57
Maplewood Intermediate School 4 Public PK, 3-5 605 0.57
Washington School 5 Public K-3 334 0.61
Thomas J Lahey Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 571 1.63
James H Boyd Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 434 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 1.42
Long Island School For The Gifted NR Private PK-9 163 2.13
Elwood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 461 2.24
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 2.28
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 2.44

Nearest high schools

Harborfields High School 10 Public 9-12 949 1.58
Huntington High School 5 Public 9-12 1,410 1.77
Elwood John Glenn High School 8 Public 9-12 681 2.24
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 2.44
Half Hollow Hills High School West 9 Public 9-12 1,055 2.73

Neighbors for 5 Brand Court, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 5 Brand Court, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Nursery CT, Huntington 10/02/2018 $770,000
9 Nursery CT, Huntington 02/18/2026 $996,500
16 Lantern St, Huntington
1 Brand CT, Huntington 03/27/2006 $759,000
4 Crabapple CT, Huntington Station 09/27/2019 $680,000
5 Crabapple CT, Huntington Station 06/18/2018 $575,000
10 Nursery CT, Huntington 07/27/2022 $1,100,000
6 Denmark CT, Huntington 02/14/2017 $460,000
61 Bennett Ave, Huntington Station
7 Denmark CT, Huntington 11/01/2016 $485,000
2 Brand CT, Huntington 09/27/2012 $590,000
1 Crabapple CT, Huntington Station 11/25/2015
2 Crabapple CT, Huntington Station 08/23/2016 $535,000
3 Crabapple CT, Huntington Station 12/12/2007
7 Nursery CT, Huntington 10/16/2006 $884,900
320 Broadway Greenlawn, Huntington 06/01/2005 $2,800,000
4 Brand CT, Huntington 02/22/2021 $875,000
3 Brand CT, Huntington 10/25/2019 $760,000
8 Nursery CT, Huntington 09/01/2016 $752,000
14 Lantern St, Huntington 12/26/2008