Suffolk County  »  11978  »  Dune Rd  »  773 Dune Rd

773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach
Zip code 11978
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 2-3-56.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Sale date 09/22/2025
Sale price $5,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,144

Lot & Building Information for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Building sqft 3,336
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 2025
Bedrooms 5

Other Property Data for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

• • Improvements for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978?

773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 was built in 2025 and has a total of 3,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,772,200, the tax amount paid for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 is $27,143.

When was 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 last sold and what was the last sale price?

773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 was last sold in 09/22/2025 for $5,450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2025 $5,450,000
11/29/2023 $6,300,000
05/13/2022 $1,637,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Deed
11/29/2023 - D
02/06/2024 - R
Deed
05/13/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/04/2008 - D
09/17/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,144
Market value $5,987,619
Assessed value $3,772,200

Assessment History for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $5,987,619 $3,772,200 6.9603 $26,256 +103.49%
2023-2024 $2,723,597 $1,892,900 6.8163 $12,903 +26.14%
2022-2023 $1,882,532 $1,487,200 6.8779 $10,229 +1.82%
2021-2022 $1,487,200 $1,487,200 6.755 $10,046 +1.89%
2020-2021 $1,487,200 $1,487,200 6.6299 $9,860 +2.30%

Permits for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 773 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Remsenburg Speonk Elementary School 4 Public K-6 122 2.69
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 3.32
East Moriches Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 338 3.47
East Moriches Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 338 3.47
Eastport Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 348 3.58

Nearest middle schools

East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 3.32
Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 4.26
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 4.33