Ulster County  »  12477  »  Russell Ln  »  143 Russell Ln

143 Russell Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

143 Russell Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Russell Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 28.3-7-7.130

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties

Sale date 12/12/2019
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,152

Lot & Building Information for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties

Building sqft 3,328
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.2
Year built 2017
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477?

143 Russell Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 2017 and has a total of 3,328 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $690,500, the tax amount paid for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $12,151.

When was 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold?

143 Russell Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 12/21/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2019 $435,000
09/27/2005 $87,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Deed
12/12/2019 - D
12/18/2019 - R
Deed
09/27/2005 - D
12/15/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,152
Market value $690,500
Assessed value $690,500

Assessment History for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $670,000 $670,000 17.5987 $11,791 -1.71%
2024 $577,000 $577,000 20.79 $11,996 +1.62%
2023 $493,500 $493,500 23.92 $11,805 +11.86%
2022 $375,000 $375,000 28.14 $10,553 +73.45%
2021 $219,474 $208,500 29.18 $6,084 -3.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Russell Lane, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.04
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.79
Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 3.93
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.95
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.00

Nearest middle schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.79
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.95
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.00
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 4.18
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 4.23

Nearest high schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.79
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.95
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 4.18
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 4.97
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 5.48