Westchester County  »  10510  »  Chappaqua Rd  »  173 B Chappaqua Rd

173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor
Zip code 10510
County Westchester
Municipality Ossining
Parcel ID 90.18-2-98

Sales & Tax Overview for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor

Sale date 10/10/2025
Sale price $1,205,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,417

Lot & Building Information for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor

Building sqft 3,866
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.12
Year built 1995
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor

• • Improvements for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510?

173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,866 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $914,400, the tax amount paid for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 is $24,551.

When was 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 was last sold in 10/10/2025 for $1,205,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2025 $1,205,000
08/13/2005 $845,000
11/30/1995 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2025 - D
10/17/2025 - R
Deed
08/13/2005 - D
10/03/2005 - R
Deed
11/30/1995 - D
12/14/1995 - R
Deed
12/12/1994 - D
12/27/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor

Access detailed property tax data for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $24,552
Current property tax $22,417
Market value $914,400
Assessed value $914,400

Assessment History for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $914,400 $914,400 26.8503 $24,552 +3.57%
2024 $848,800 $848,800 27.9285 $23,706 -1.22%
2023 $793,900 $793,900 30.2271 $23,997 +1.43%
2022 $710,000 $710,000 33.3236 $23,660 +8.68%
2021 $645,500 $645,500 33.7261 $21,770 -2.89%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 0.80
St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 0.80
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.82
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.82
Roosevelt School 3 Public 5 352 0.85

Nearest middle schools

St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 0.80
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.82
Anne M Dorner Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,033 1.68
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 1.76
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 2.19

Nearest high schools

Ossining High School 4 Public 9-12 1,552 1.52
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 1.76
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 2.19
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 2.66
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 3.17

Neighbors for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor

Here are the neighbors for 173 B Chappaqua Road, Briarcliff Manor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
197 Chappaqua Rd, Briarcliff Manor 1,742
6 Ridgeview Dr, Ossining 1,456 09/28/2012 $410,000
8 Morningside Dr, Ossining 912 11/15/2021 $457,000
173 A Chappaqua Rd, Briarcliff Manor 2,632 08/22/2016 $649,500
40 Morningside Dr, Ossining
2 Ridgeview Dr, Ossining 1,456 08/14/2001 $366,000
9 Ridgeview Dr, Ossining 1,994 08/31/2018 $495,000
13 Ridgeview Dr, Ossining 2,166
193 Chappaqua Rd, Briarcliff Manor 2,388 07/23/2025 $960,000
357 Chappaqua Rd, Briarcliff Manor 1,728 08/05/2005 $533,025
6 Morningside Dr, Ossining 1,142 07/16/2024 $700,000
173 Chappaqua Rd, Briarcliff Manor 1,926 07/30/2015 $450,000
177 A Chappaqua Rd, Briarcliff Manor 3,288
48 Morningside Dr, Ossining 1,449 09/01/2004 $520,000
4 Ridgeview Dr, Ossining 1,656 12/18/1997 $252,000
5 Ridgeview Dr, Ossining 2,192 02/27/2024 $705,000
8 Ridgeview Dr, Ossining 1,762 12/09/1995 $212,500
15 Ridgeview Dr, Ossining 1,722 03/23/2010 $60,000
10 Ridgeview Dr, Ossining 2,506 04/05/2016 $508,000
177 Chappaqua Rd, Briarcliff Manor 2,335 05/17/2023