Westchester County  »  10562  »  Stormytown Rd  »  71 Stormytown Rd

71 Stormytown Road, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

71 Stormytown Road, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Stormytown Road, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality Ossining
Parcel ID 89.7-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining

Sale date 06/04/2020
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,962

Lot & Building Information for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining

Building sqft 3,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1987
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining

• • Improvements for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining, NY 10562?

71 Stormytown Road, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $842,700, the tax amount paid for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining, NY 10562 is $22,626.

When was 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining, NY 10562 last sold?

71 Stormytown Road, Ossining, NY 10562 was last sold in 09/16/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2020 $615,000
12/27/2006 $745,000
10/21/2005 $728,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2021 - D
09/24/2021 - R
Deed
06/04/2020 - D
06/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/04/2020 - D
06/18/2020 - R
Deed
12/27/2006 - D
02/13/2007 - R
Deed
10/21/2005 - D
01/04/2006 - R
Deed
10/02/2000 - D
11/22/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,627
Current property tax $20,962
Market value $842,700
Assessed value $842,700

Assessment History for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $842,700 $842,700 26.8503 $22,627 +0.18%
2024 $808,700 $808,700 27.9285 $22,586 -0.41%
2023 $750,300 $750,300 30.2271 $22,679 -0.30%
2022 $682,600 $682,600 33.3236 $22,747 +9.67%
2021 $615,000 $615,000 33.7261 $20,742 -2.89%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Claremont School 3 Public 3-4 683 0.52
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 0.62
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 0.62
Roosevelt School 3 Public 5 352 1.20
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Anne M Dorner Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,033 0.47
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 0.62
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 0.66
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.21
Pierre Van Cortlandt School 6 Public 5-8 472 2.12

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 0.66
Ossining High School 4 Public 9-12 1,552 1.30
Croton Harmon High School 9 Public 9-12 486 2.20
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 3.20
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 4.04

Neighbors for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining

Here are the neighbors for 71 Stormytown Road, Ossining.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 McCarthy Dr, Ossining 1,960 10/24/2024
5 McCarthy Dr, Ossining 2,060 02/01/2016 $460,000
74 Cedar Ln, Ossining 1,048 01/05/2015 $425,000
70 Stormytown Rd, Ossining 1,954 01/06/2021
72 Stormytown Rd, Ossining 1,632 12/31/2018
3 McCarthy Dr, Ossining 1,748 10/14/2014 $390,000
10 McCarthy Dr, Ossining 2,086
14 McCarthy Dr, Ossining 3,080 03/03/2022 $675,000
16 McCarthy Dr, Ossining 3,033
76 Cedar Ln, Ossining 1,760 06/12/2017 $620,000
100 Cedar Ln, Ossining 1,344 11/16/2005 $540,000
12 McCarthy Dr, Ossining 3,080
18 McCarthy Dr, Ossining 2,700 08/19/2014 $533,500
4 McCarthy Dr, Ossining 1,748
6 McCarthy Dr, Ossining 2,644 09/20/2012 $420,000
20 McCarthy Dr, Ossining 2,234 03/28/2013 $452,500
50 Stormytown Rd, Ossining 3,150 11/27/1995 $430,000
98 Cedar Ln, Ossining 1,900 02/11/2021
70 Cedar Ln, Ossining 1,736 09/21/2019 $530,000
8 McCarthy Dr, Ossining 2,226 03/30/2004 $10