1 Preakness Court, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information
1 Preakness Court, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Preakness Court, Goshen |
| Zip code | 10924 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Goshen |
| Parcel ID | 127-2-68 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen
| Sale date | 05/24/2013 |
| Sale price | $329,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,468 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen
| Building sqft | 1,743 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.463
|
| Lot dimensions | 96 ft X 200 ft |
| Frontage | 96 |
| Depth | 200 |
| Year built | 2013 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Goshen |
Other Property Data for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen
- • Improvements for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Preakness Court, Goshen
1 Preakness Court, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 2013 and has a total of 1,743 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Preakness Court, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $212,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen, NY 10924 is $11,230.
When was 1 Preakness Court, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Preakness Court, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 05/24/2013 for $329,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/24/2013 | $329,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,230 |
| Current property tax | $9,468 |
| Market value | $588,900 |
| Assessed value | $212,000 |
Assessment History for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $519,600 | $212,000 | 52.9723 | $11,230 | +84.70% |
| 2024 | $510,800 | $212,000 | 28.68 | $6,080 | -13.30% |
| 2023 | $428,300 | $212,000 | 33.08 | $7,013 | -10.21% |
| 2022 | $378,600 | $212,000 | 36.84 | $7,810 | -3.26% |
| 2021 | $378,600 | $212,000 | 38.08 | $8,073 | -4.51% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Preakness Court, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goshen Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 597 | 0.51 |
| Scotchtown Avenue School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 547 | 0.60 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 1.05 |
| Orange Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 994 | 3.06 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C J Hooker Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 660 | 0.87 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 1.05 |
| Orange Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 994 | 3.06 |
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.84 |
| Middletown Twin Towers Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 858 | 5.29 |
Nearest high schools