1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River |
| Zip code | 11792 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Riverhead |
| Parcel ID | 96-1-8.8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River
| Sale date | 04/29/2022 |
| Sale price | $672,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $22,054 |
Lot & Building Information for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River
| Building sqft | 2,586 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.96 |
| Frontage | 327 |
| Year built | 2022 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Shoreham-Wading River |
Other Property Data for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River
- • Improvements for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River
1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 2022 and has a total of 2,586 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $82,300, the tax amount paid for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792 is $20,654.
When was 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792 last sold and what was the last sale price?1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was last sold in 04/29/2022 for $672,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River
Access detailed property tax data for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $20,655 |
| Current property tax | $22,054 |
| Market value | $1,008,579 |
| Assessed value | $82,300 |
Assessment History for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $986,810 | $82,300 | 247.1507 | $20,341 | +9.92% |
| 2023-2024 | $885,898 | $82,300 | 224.847 | $18,505 | +23.49% |
| 2022-2023 | $646,943 | $65,600 | 228.433 | $14,985 | +274.72% |
| 2021-2022 | $150,000 | $17,700 | 225.933 | $3,999 | +1.45% |
| 2020-2021 | $143,902 | $17,700 | 222.711 | $3,942 | +2.03% |
Permits for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River
The complete history of permits filed for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Riverhead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1559 Wading River Manor Road, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wading River School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 402 | 1.07 |
| Little Flower School | NR | Public | 3-12 | 92 | 2.11 |
| Miller Avenue School | NR | Public | K-2 | 427 | 3.04 |