Ulster County  »  12528  »  Swartekill Rd  »  114 Swartekill Rd

114 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Swartekill Road, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 79.1-1-22.421

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland

Sale date 07/10/2013
Sale price $314,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,745

Lot & Building Information for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland

Building sqft 1,552
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.4
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland

• • Improvements for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Swartekill Road, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528?

114 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 114 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,158, the tax amount paid for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528 is $7,282.

When was 114 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

114 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 07/10/2013 for $314,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2013 $314,000

Title Documents for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2013 - D
07/10/2013 - R
Deed
08/31/2005 - D
09/27/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,282
Current property tax $6,745
Market value $459,133
Assessed value $234,158

Assessment History for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,878 $234,158 31.0994 $7,282 +47.11%
2024 $377,674 $234,158 21.14 $4,950 -10.65%
2023 $334,511 $234,158 23.66 $5,540 -13.30%
2022 $282,118 $234,158 27.29 $6,390 -6.76%
2021 $257,316 $234,158 29.27 $6,854 -3.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Swartekill Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 3.81
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 3.82
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 3.82
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 3.98
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 3.98

Nearest middle schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 2.29
Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 3.81
Regina Coeli School NR Private PK, K-8 151 3.98
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 4.00
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.06

Nearest high schools

Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 2.29
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 4.00
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.06
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 4.66