1695 Route 28a, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information
1695 Route 28a, West Hurley, NY 12491 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley |
| Zip code | 12491 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Hurley |
| Parcel ID | 46.4-3-15.200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley
| Property tax | $6,889 |
Lot & Building Information for 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley
| Building class | Residential Vacant Land Over 10 Acres (322) |
| Acreage | 59.96 |
| Water supply | None |
| Sewer type | None |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Onteora |
Other Property Data for 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley
- • Improvements for 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley
The current market value is $725,192.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley
Access detailed property tax data for 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley, NY 12491. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,889 |
| Market value | $725,192 |
| Assessed value | $662,100 |
Assessment History for 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $662,100 | $662,100 | 10.4046 | $6,889 | +94.72% |
| 2024 | $460,870 | $296,800 | 11.92 | $3,538 | -15.16% |
| 2023 | $388,482 | $296,800 | 14.05 | $4,170 | -19.44% |
| 2022 | $307,565 | $296,800 | 17.44 | $5,176 | -3.33% |
| 2021 | $307,565 | $296,800 | 18.04 | $5,354 | -4.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1695 Route 28a, West Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Valley Sudbury School | NR | Private | K-12 | 81 | 5.01 |
| Ernest C Myer School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 203 | 5.33 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.86 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.86 |
| Woodstock Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 149 | 6.23 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.86 |
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 6.73 |
| Onteora Middle School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 171 | 6.74 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 7.30 |
Nearest high schools