59 Barley Road, Highmount, NY 12441 Property Information
59 Barley Road, Highmount, NY 12441 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 59 Barley Road, Highmount |
| Zip code | 12441 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Shandaken |
| Parcel ID | 4.5-1-28.310 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Barley Road, Highmount
| Sale date | 09/22/2014 |
| Sale price | $279,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,545 |
Lot & Building Information for 59 Barley Road, Highmount
| Building sqft | 2,750 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3.7 |
| Year built | 2006 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | None |
| Sewer type | None |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Onteora |
Other Property Data for 59 Barley Road, Highmount
- • Improvements for 59 Barley Road, Highmount , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 59 Barley Road, Highmount
59 Barley Road, Highmount, NY 12441 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,750 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 59 Barley Road, Highmount, NY 12441 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $89,700, the tax amount paid for 59 Barley Road, Highmount, NY 12441 is $6,544.
When was 59 Barley Road, Highmount, NY 12441 last sold and what was the last sale price?59 Barley Road, Highmount, NY 12441 was last sold in 09/22/2014 for $279,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 59 Barley Road, Highmount
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Barley Road, Highmount, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/22/2014 | $279,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 59 Barley Road, Highmount
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 59 Barley Road, Highmount
Access detailed property tax data for 59 Barley Road, Highmount, NY 12441. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,545 |
| Market value | $640,714 |
| Assessed value | $89,700 |
Assessment History for 59 Barley Road, Highmount
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Barley Road, Highmount, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $527,647 | $89,700 | 72.9611 | $6,545 | +404.92% |
| 2024 | $539,711 | $89,700 | 14.45 | $1,296 | -12.95% |
| 2023 | $484,865 | $89,700 | 16.6 | $1,489 | -18.83% |
| 2022 | $390,000 | $89,700 | 20.45 | $1,834 | -1.24% |
| 2021 | $366,946 | $87,700 | 21.18 | $1,857 | +5.89% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Barley Road, Highmount, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Barley Road, Highmount to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catskill Mountain Christian Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 7 | 8.38 |
| Margaretville Central School | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 320 | 8.52 |
| Phoenicia Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 125 | 9.57 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|