Westchester County  »  10562  »  1st Ave  »  16 1st Ave

16 1st Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

16 1st Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 1st Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 1st Avenue, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality Ossining
Parcel ID 90.9-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining

Current property tax $10,359

Lot & Building Information for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining

Building sqft 1,488
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1930
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining

• • Improvements for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 1st Avenue, Ossining

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562?

16 1st Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 1st Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,200, the tax amount paid for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 is $15,583.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,583
Current property tax $10,359
Market value $497,200
Assessed value $497,200

Assessment History for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $497,200 $497,200 31.3416 $15,583 -3.28%
2024 $493,500 $493,500 32.6487 $16,112 -1.80%
2023 $464,900 $464,900 35.2915 $16,407 -1.60%
2022 $426,800 $426,800 39.0673 $16,674 +10.57%
2021 $381,100 $381,100 39.5689 $15,080 -3.25%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
Roosevelt School 3 Public 5 352 0.45
Claremont School 3 Public 3-4 683 0.79
Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
Anne M Dorner Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,033 0.85
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 1.04
St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 1.58
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 1.65

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 1.04
Ossining High School 4 Public 9-12 1,552 1.22
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 2.97
Croton Harmon High School 9 Public 9-12 486 3.04
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 3.16

Neighbors for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining

Here are the neighbors for 16 1st Avenue, Ossining.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 1st Ave, Ossining 978
71 Pine Ave, Ossining 1,598 11/08/2024 $525,000
42 1st Ave, Ossining 1,260 10/22/2009 $360,000
38 1st Ave, Ossining 810 07/28/2016 $350,000
24 1st Ave, Ossining 1,605
12 1st Ave, Ossining 1,728 11/15/2011
8 1st Ave, Ossining 1,260 06/06/2002 $263,000
18 1st Ave, Ossining 2,440 09/29/2017 $403,000
1 A Lincoln Ave, Ossining 1,438 08/02/2007 $10
40 1st Ave, Ossining 1,760 08/07/2008 $430,000
34 1st Ave, Ossining 1,260
10 1st Ave, Ossining 1,440
20 1st Ave, Ossining 1,332 02/05/2008 $10
1 Lincoln Ave, Ossining 1,536 01/16/2024 $525,000
26 1st Ave, Ossining 1,736 02/11/2021 $470,000
7 Lincoln Ave, Ossining 1,326 02/15/2013
6 1st Ave, Ossining 1,026 05/30/2019 $425,000
22 1st Ave, Ossining 1,205 10/10/2014 $362,000
3 Lincoln Ave, Ossining 1,224 09/09/2021 $385,000
47 Pine Ave, Ossining 1,216 07/29/2025 $600,000