Westchester County  »  10562  »  Narragansett Ave  »  53 Narragansett Ave

53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality Ossining
Parcel ID 90.9-1-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining

Sale date 06/18/2009
Sale price $410,200
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,849

Lot & Building Information for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining

Building sqft 1,400
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1920
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining

• • Improvements for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562?

53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577,900, the tax amount paid for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 is $18,112.

When was 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 was last sold in 06/18/2009 for $410,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2009 $410,200
07/14/2005 $459,000
01/11/1999 $167,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2018 - D
03/14/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
02/27/2018 - D
03/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/26/2018 - D
03/14/2018 - R
Assignment
06/18/2009 - D
07/09/2009 - R
Deed
07/14/2005 - D
08/23/2005 - R
Deed
01/11/1999 - D
03/29/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,112
Current property tax $13,849
Market value $577,900
Assessed value $577,900

Assessment History for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $577,900 $577,900 31.3416 $18,112 -7.12%
2024 $597,300 $597,300 32.6487 $19,501 -1.80%
2023 $562,700 $562,700 35.2915 $19,859 -1.60%
2022 $516,600 $516,600 39.0673 $20,182 +10.57%
2021 $461,300 $461,300 39.5689 $18,253 -3.25%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Narragansett Avenue, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
Roosevelt School 3 Public 5 352 0.66
Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 0.81
Claremont School 3 Public 3-4 683 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62