Westchester County  »  10562  »  Gates Ave  »  13 Gates Ave

13 Gates Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

13 Gates Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Gates Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality Ossining
Parcel ID 90.9-3-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining

Sale date 03/10/2017
Sale price $319,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,122

Lot & Building Information for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining

Building sqft 1,768
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1915
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining

• • Improvements for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562?

13 Gates Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $589,300, the tax amount paid for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 is $18,469.

When was 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 last sold?

13 Gates Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 was last sold in 09/30/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2017 $319,900
12/19/2016 $340,813
04/07/2000 $259,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2025 - D
01/15/2026 - R
Deed
03/10/2017 - D
03/24/2017 - R
Deed
12/19/2016 - D
01/23/2017 - R
Deed
04/07/2000 - D
05/18/2000 - R
Deed
04/06/2000 - D
05/18/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,470
Current property tax $14,122
Market value $589,300
Assessed value $589,300

Assessment History for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $589,300 $589,300 31.3416 $18,470 -0.14%
2024 $566,500 $566,500 32.6487 $18,495 -1.80%
2023 $533,700 $533,700 35.2915 $18,835 +2.17%
2022 $471,900 $471,900 39.0673 $18,436 +16.10%
2021 $401,300 $401,300 39.5689 $15,879 -3.25%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54
Roosevelt School 3 Public 5 352 0.59
Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 0.79
Claremont School 3 Public 3-4 683 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54
Anne M Dorner Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,033 0.98
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 1.19
St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 1.66
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 1.70

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 1.19
Ossining High School 4 Public 9-12 1,552 1.38
Croton Harmon High School 9 Public 9-12 486 3.03
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 3.11
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 3.20

Neighbors for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining

Here are the neighbors for 13 Gates Avenue, Ossining.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Gates Ave, Ossining 1,332 01/17/2007 $10
11 Brook Pl, Ossining 897 07/10/1998 $125,000
3 Gates Ave, Ossining 1,056
76 Narragansett Ave, Ossining 2,065 09/07/2024
7 Brook Pl, Ossining 1,482 05/06/2021 $607,000
17 Gates Ave, Ossining 1,460 07/29/2016 $340,000
25 Gates Ave, Ossining 1,592 09/12/2002 $369,900
50 Narragansett Ave, Ossining 1,776 06/23/2005 $10
2 Collyer Dr, Ossining 2,174 06/23/2022 $606,000
9 Gates Ave, Ossining 1,665 09/13/2010 $495,000
5 Gates Ave, Ossining 1,528 08/04/2016
6 Collyer Dr, Ossining 1,639 10/12/2021 $550,000
15 Gates Ave, Ossining 2,084 05/27/1999 $265,000
19 Gates Ave, Ossining 10/25/2017 $491,000
23 Gates Ave, Ossining 1,510 06/17/2013 $195,000
5 Brook Pl, Ossining 2,080 06/01/2001 $30,000
9 Brook Pl, Ossining 2,404 08/20/2020 $555,000
11 Gates Ave, Ossining 2,084 08/29/2024 $705,000
52 Narragansett Ave, Ossining 1,260 12/17/2024 $592,300
4 Collyer Dr, Ossining 1,521 05/05/1999 $177,000