Westchester County  »  10562  »  Charles Pl  »  12 Charles Pl

12 Charles Place, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

12 Charles Place, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Charles Place, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Charles Place, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality Ossining
Parcel ID 89.16-4-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Charles Place, Ossining

Sale date 01/21/2020
Sale price $419,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,290

Lot & Building Information for 12 Charles Place, Ossining

Building sqft 1,523
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1937
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 12 Charles Place, Ossining

• • Improvements for 12 Charles Place, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Charles Place, Ossining

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Charles Place, Ossining, NY 10562?

12 Charles Place, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,523 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Charles Place, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $596,300, the tax amount paid for 12 Charles Place, Ossining, NY 10562 is $18,689.

When was 12 Charles Place, Ossining, NY 10562 last sold?

12 Charles Place, Ossining, NY 10562 was last sold in 04/26/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Charles Place, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Charles Place, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2020 $419,000
08/09/2019 $217,000
11/30/1995 $184,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Charles Place, Ossining with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Charles Place, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/26/2022 - D
05/23/2022 - R
Deed
01/21/2020 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Deed
08/09/2019 - D
08/23/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/09/2019 - D
08/23/2019 - R
Deed
02/02/2012 - R Assignment
02/02/2012 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
02/02/2012 - R Mortgage
11/30/1995 - D
12/07/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Charles Place, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Charles Place, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,689
Current property tax $14,290
Market value $596,300
Assessed value $596,300

Assessment History for 12 Charles Place, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Charles Place, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $596,300 $596,300 31.3416 $18,689 +2.24%
2024 $559,900 $559,900 32.6487 $18,280 +1.19%
2023 $511,900 $511,900 35.2915 $18,066 -1.59%
2022 $469,900 $469,900 39.0673 $18,358 +10.57%
2021 $419,600 $419,600 39.5689 $16,603 -3.25%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Charles Place, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Charles Place, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt School 3 Public 5 352 0.13
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.15
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.15
Claremont School 3 Public 3-4 683 0.64
Park School NR Public PK, K 543 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.15