Westchester County  »  10562  »  Ward Pl  »  3 Ward Pl

3 Ward Place, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

3 Ward Place, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Ward Place, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Ward Place, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality Ossining
Parcel ID 89.12-3-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Ward Place, Ossining

Sale date 07/21/2025
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,816

Lot & Building Information for 3 Ward Place, Ossining

Building sqft 1,494
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1933
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 3 Ward Place, Ossining

• • Improvements for 3 Ward Place, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Ward Place, Ossining

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Ward Place, Ossining, NY 10562?

3 Ward Place, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,494 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Ward Place, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $534,800, the tax amount paid for 3 Ward Place, Ossining, NY 10562 is $16,761.

When was 3 Ward Place, Ossining, NY 10562 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Ward Place, Ossining, NY 10562 was last sold in 07/21/2025 for $525,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Ward Place, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Ward Place, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2025 $525,000

Title Documents for 3 Ward Place, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2025 - D
07/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/21/2025 - D
07/29/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Ward Place, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Ward Place, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,762
Current property tax $12,816
Market value $534,800
Assessed value $534,800

Assessment History for 3 Ward Place, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Ward Place, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $534,800 $534,800 31.3416 $16,762 +1.40%
2024 $506,300 $506,300 32.6487 $16,530 -1.81%
2023 $477,000 $477,000 35.2915 $16,834 -1.60%
2022 $437,900 $437,900 39.0673 $17,108 +10.58%
2021 $391,000 $391,000 39.5689 $15,471 -3.25%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Ward Place, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Ward Place, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Roosevelt School 3 Public 5 352 0.35
Claremont School 3 Public 3-4 683 0.52
Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.34
Anne M Dorner Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,033 0.58
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 0.74
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 1.50
St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 1.57

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 0.74
Ossining High School 4 Public 9-12 1,552 0.94
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 2.76
Croton Harmon High School 9 Public 9-12 486 2.99
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 3.20

Neighbors for 3 Ward Place, Ossining

Here are the neighbors for 3 Ward Place, Ossining.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Ward Pl, Ossining 1,448 10/25/2019 $436,800
12 Flavelle Pl, Ossining 1,470 09/24/1997 $179,500
7 Ward Pl, Ossining 864 08/15/2018
30 Park Ave, Ossining 1,652 10/08/2021 $525,000
34 Park Ave, Ossining 1,507 01/25/2010 $326,500
11 Ward Pl, Ossining 1,398 08/29/2023 $475,000
64 Sherwood Ave, Ossining 1,152 01/13/2002
43 Park Ave, Ossining 1,260 04/05/2023 $400,000
60 Sherwood Ave, Ossining 1,716 10/31/2025
28 Park Ave, Ossining 1,248 02/27/2024 $360,000
22 Park Ave, Ossining 1,556 05/18/2021
45 Park Ave, Ossining 1,566 06/12/1995 $172,500
62 Sherwood Ave, Ossining 1,982 02/12/2014 $413,000
58 Sherwood Ave, Ossining 2,096 10/26/2012 $380,000
26 Park Ave, Ossining 1,300 06/23/2023 $555,000
14 Flavelle Pl, Ossining 1,700 10/22/2013 $376,000
36 Park Ave, Ossining 1,680 04/08/2024
24 Park Ave, Ossining 1,257 07/31/2006 $470,000
36 A Park Ave, Ossining 1,075 06/18/1999 $160,000
9 Ward Pl, Ossining 1,437 10/25/2019