Westchester County  »  10562  »  Calam Ave  »  51 Calam Ave

51 Calam Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

51 Calam Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Calam Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality Ossining
Parcel ID 89.12-3-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining

Sale date 09/21/2017
Sale price $487,800
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,031

Lot & Building Information for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining

Building sqft 1,820
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1940
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining

• • Improvements for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562?

51 Calam Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $710,700, the tax amount paid for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 is $22,274.

When was 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 last sold?

51 Calam Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 was last sold in 11/30/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2017 $487,800
08/31/2016 $180,000
03/03/2013 $627,558
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
04/29/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/25/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Assignment
11/30/2018 - D
04/19/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/30/2018 - D
04/19/2019 - R
Assignment
11/30/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Deed
11/16/2018 - D
04/19/2019 - R
Assignment
11/16/2018 - D
04/19/2019 - R
Assignment
09/21/2017 - D
09/26/2017 - R
Deed
08/31/2016 - D
10/26/2016 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,275
Current property tax $17,031
Market value $710,700
Assessed value $710,700

Assessment History for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $710,700 $710,700 31.3416 $22,275 +6.67%
2024 $639,600 $639,600 32.6487 $20,882 -1.81%
2023 $602,600 $602,600 35.2915 $21,267 -1.60%
2022 $553,200 $553,200 39.0673 $21,612 +10.59%
2021 $493,900 $493,900 39.5689 $19,543 -3.25%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Calam Avenue, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.26
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.26
Roosevelt School 3 Public 5 352 0.29
Claremont School 3 Public 3-4 683 0.67
Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.26