Westchester County  »  10562  »  Water St  »  5-9 Water St

5-9 Water Street, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

5-9 Water Street, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5-9 Water Street, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5-9 Water Street, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality Ossining
Parcel ID 97.7-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining

Sale date 07/15/2014
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,980

Lot & Building Information for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining

Building sqft 5,800
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.08

Other Property Data for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining

• • Improvements for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5-9 Water Street, Ossining

How many sq. ft. does 5-9 Water Street, Ossining, NY 10562 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 5-9 Water Street, Ossining, NY 10562 has a total of 5,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the market value of 5-9 Water Street, Ossining, NY 10562?

The current market value is $875,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2014 $395,000

Title Documents for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2014 - D
07/28/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,440
Current property tax $20,980
Market value $875,500
Assessed value $875,500

Assessment History for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $875,500 $875,500 31.3416 $27,440 +42.84%
2024 $588,400 $588,400 32.6487 $19,210 -4.72%
2023 $571,300 $571,300 35.2915 $20,162 -8.40%
2022 $563,400 $563,400 39.0673 $22,011 -3.64%
2021 $577,300 $577,300 39.5689 $22,843 -6.09%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,793
Median age 42.3
Average household income $154,220
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 11,548
Owner occupied units 59.9%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $493,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining

Here are the neighbors for 5-9 Water Street, Ossining.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price