Westchester County  »  10562  »  Montgomery St  »  31 Montgomery St

31 Montgomery Street, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Montgomery Street, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality Ossining
Parcel ID 89.15-4-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining

Current property tax $9,492

Lot & Building Information for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining

Building sqft 975
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1875
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining

• • Improvements for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining, NY 10562?

31 Montgomery Street, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1875 and has a total of 975 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $396,100, the tax amount paid for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining, NY 10562 is $12,414.

When was 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining, NY 10562 last sold?

31 Montgomery Street, Ossining, NY 10562 was last sold in 07/21/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,414
Current property tax $9,492
Market value $396,100
Assessed value $396,100

Assessment History for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $396,100 $396,100 31.3416 $12,414 +6.48%
2024 $357,100 $357,100 32.6487 $11,659 -0.91%
2023 $333,400 $333,400 35.2915 $11,766 +1.51%
2022 $296,700 $296,700 39.0673 $11,591 +12.71%
2021 $259,900 $259,900 39.5689 $10,284 +1.89%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Claremont School 3 Public 3-4 683 0.36
Park School NR Public PK, K 543 0.89
Park School NR Public PK, K 543 0.89
Roosevelt School 3 Public 5 352 0.94
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 0.09
Anne M Dorner Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,033 0.35
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.98
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 1.23
St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 1.92

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 0.09
Ossining High School 4 Public 9-12 1,552 0.59
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 2.46
Croton Harmon High School 9 Public 9-12 486 2.88
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 3.55

Neighbors for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining

Here are the neighbors for 31 Montgomery Street, Ossining.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Montgomery St, Ossining 1,280 01/14/2019 $437,500
24 Snowden Ave, Ossining 1,144 02/16/2024 $570,000
28 Snowden Ave, Ossining 1,144 02/25/2019 $250,000
26 Snowden Ave, Ossining 1,544 03/29/2019 $220,000
18 Snowden Ave, Ossining 1,936 08/13/1999 $100,000
22 Snowden Ave, Ossining 1,015 02/10/2003 $275,000
65 N Malcolm St, Ossining 926 02/07/2019 $180,000
9 Van Wyck St, Ossining 2,232 05/30/2024 $259,314
13 Van Wyck St, Ossining 2,006 11/30/2021 $425,000
8 Van Wyck St, Ossining 2,145 06/18/2004 $425,000
16 Snowden Ave, Ossining 1,504 07/23/1999 $180,000
25 Montgomery St, Ossining 860 08/05/2010 $130,000
17 Montgomery St, Ossining 1,188 06/06/2002
35 Montgomery St, Ossining 2,660 09/20/2002 $450,000
63 N Malcolm St, Ossining 1,800 03/30/2026 $284,500
12 Van Wyck St, Ossining 1,694 01/29/2025
11 Van Wyck St, Ossining 1,882 12/23/2020 $405,000
23 Montgomery St, Ossining 1,060 03/19/2025 $380,000
7 Van Wyck St, Ossining 1,100 04/06/1998 $168,000
10 Van Wyck St, Ossining 1,094 10/07/2021 $100,000