Westchester County  »  10583  »  Birchall Dr  »  53 Birchall Dr

53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Scarsdale
Neighborhood Murray Hill Middle Heathcote
Parcel ID 18.1-15B-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale

Current property tax $99,238

Lot & Building Information for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale

Building sqft 5,955
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.87
Frontage 294
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 7
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Ranch
Condition 4
Basement 3
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 3
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1950 and has a total of 5,955 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,550,000, the tax amount paid for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $94,870.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $94,870
Current property tax $99,238
Market value $5,091,066
Assessed value $3,550,000

Assessment History for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,091,066 $3,550,000 26.7241 $94,870 +1.58%
2024 $4,737,123 $3,550,000 26.3072 $93,390 +4.22%
2023 $4,644,165 $3,550,000 25.2418 $89,609 +2.34%
2022 $4,054,826 $3,550,000 24.6647 $87,560 +0.66%
2021 $3,550,000 $3,550,000 24.5023 $86,983 +0.98%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 0.19
Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 0.19
Heathcote School 10 Public K-5 369 0.77
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 0.19
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 0.20
St. Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80
Westchester Torah Academy NR Private PK-7 173 1.11
White Plains Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,517 1.52

Nearest high schools

Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 0.20
Scarsdale Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,458 0.72
Archbishop Stepinac High School NR Private 9-12 774 1.69
Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 1.75
Solomon Schechter School of Westchester NR Private K-12 741 2.12

Neighbors for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 53 Birchall Drive, Scarsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
94 Morris Ln, Scarsdale 8,113 03/03/2020 $3,200,000
11 Dolma Rd, Scarsdale 7,096 11/25/2019 $5,850,000
91 Birchall Dr, Scarsdale 04/12/2021
15 Dolma Rd, Scarsdale 7,190 01/31/2012 $6,600,000
76 Cushman Rd, Scarsdale 4,828 11/24/2020 $3,600,000
4 Brookfield Ln, Scarsdale 5,478 05/31/2023 $4,350,000
15 Kelwynne Rd, Scarsdale 06/15/2012 $2,600,000
61 Birchall Dr, Scarsdale 3,927 11/19/2018
100 Mamaroneck Rd, Scarsdale 3,607 11/25/2019 $1,950,000
12 Quentin Rd, Scarsdale 3,741 08/19/2013 $1,259,623
1 Brookfield Ln, Scarsdale 10,232 03/16/2017 $1,325,000
2 Brookfield Ln, Scarsdale 5,640 07/26/2012 $2,575,000
87 Birchall Dr, Scarsdale 6,108 10/10/2021
7 Dolma Rd, Scarsdale 5,875 03/02/2017 $3,393,000
34 Quentin Rd, Scarsdale 3,061 03/18/2004 $1,401,000
78 Brookby Rd, Scarsdale 2,145 12/07/2018 $1,150,000
3 Brookfield Ln, Scarsdale 6,698 10/15/2021
26 Heathcote Rd, Scarsdale 6,460 01/14/2003 $3,200,000
65 Birchall Dr, Scarsdale 4,351 08/25/2021 $2,875,000
28 Quentin Rd, Scarsdale 4,396 11/04/2022 $3,300,000