New York City  »  10465  »  Teddy Pl  »  2 Teddy Pl

2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Teddy Place
Secondary address 3254 Garage Rawlins Ave
Neighborhood Spencer Estates - Country Club
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05406-0144

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx

Purchase date 03/19/2020
Purchase price $995,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,493

Lot & Building Information for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx

Lot sqft 9,404
Lot dimensions 55.23 ft x 168.46 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,120
Building dimensions 41.25 ft x 20 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) Teddy Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Stadium Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10

Other Property Data for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3254 Garage Rawlins Ave, Bronx, NY 10465
  • 3254 Rawlins Ave, Bronx, NY 10465
  • 2-4 Teddy Pl, Bronx, NY 10465

About 2 Teddy Place, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465?

2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,140, the tax amount paid for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465 is $12,729. For the next year, the tax amount for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $13,493.

When was 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 03/19/2020 for $995,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2020 $995,000

Title Documents for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/19/2020 - D
03/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020032700672002)
03/19/2020 - D
03/27/2020 - R
Deed
(2020032700672001)
08/24/2015 - D
11/09/2015 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2015110500640002)
08/17/2015 - D
11/09/2015 - R
Certificate
(2015110500640001)
06/15/2015 - D
06/29/2015 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2015062500508002)
06/04/2015 - D
06/29/2015 - R
Certificate
(2015062500508001)
09/10/2014 - D
01/28/2015 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2014112100272001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,730
Estimated property tax: $13,493
Tax assessor's market value: $1,169,000
Assessed value: $70,140

Assessment History for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,169,000 $70,140 $64,152 19.843% $12,730 $12,730 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,121,000 $67,260 $60,521 20.085% $12,156 $12,156 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,247,000 $74,820 $57,096 20.085% $11,468 $11,468 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,158,000 $69,480 $57,096 20.309% $11,596 $11,596 +2.50%
2021/22 $1,066,000 $63,960 $56,668 19.963% $11,313 $11,313 +0.55%

Permits for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/30/2011 New building
06/30/2011 New building
11/07/2005 New building
11/07/2005 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Spencer Estates - Country Club Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spencer Estates - Country Club so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Spencer Estates - Country Club and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$755,000
4.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$445
4.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Edison Ave & Westchester Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.905
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rawlins Av/Lohengrin Pl
Line BX24
Distance (miles) 0.018

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 619 0.34
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 619 0.34
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 0.74
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 0.74
P.S. 71 Rose E Scala 7 No Public K-8 1,179 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 0.74
Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 0.74
E MONROE NEW RENAISSANCE BASKETBALL NR No Charter 9 228 0.65
P.S. 71 Rose E Scala 7 No Public K-8 1,179 0.75
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.82

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 1.02
Preston High School NR No Private 9-12 439 0.82
Msgr Scanlan High School NR No Private 9-12 464 0.82
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.87

Neighbors for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2 Teddy Place, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
712 E 230th St, Bronx 2,850 06/15/2009
2104 Needham Ave, Bronx 2,721 11/03/2023 $795,000
583 A Jackson Ave, Bronx 2,730 07/22/2021
1017 E 212th St, Bronx 2,280 01/23/2008 $556,500
2312 Ellis Ave, Bronx 2,970
996 Freeman St, Bronx 3,402 06/26/2007 $426,433
2316 Ellis Ave, Bronx 2,970 11/13/2006 $725,000
820 E 178th St, Bronx 2,000 11/15/2016 $475,000
3630 Eastchester Rd, Bronx 2,384 06/20/2019
3327 Hone Ave, Bronx 4,472
710 E 230th St, Bronx 2,850 06/15/2009
579 Jackson Ave, Bronx 2,808 07/22/2021
2736 Paulding Ave, Bronx 2,640 10/07/2016 $668,800
4050 Bruner Ave, Bronx 2,040 11/29/2007 $637,000
2423 Lodovick Ave, Bronx 3,282 08/18/2016 $505,986
824 E 178th St, Bronx 2,000 09/04/2008 $575,000
2415 Lodovick Ave, Bronx 3,282 10/04/2021
581 A Jackson Ave, Bronx 2,808 07/22/2021
639 Coster St, Bronx 3,154 07/02/2007 $690,000
637 Coster St, Bronx 3,154 07/02/2007 $690,000