New York City  »  11221  »  Malcolm X Blvd  »  223 Malcolm X Blvd

223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Malcolm X Boulevard
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01657-0107

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/15/2024
Purchase price $700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,965

Lot & Building Information for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,917
Lot dimensions 19.17 ft x 100 ft
Building class (C0)
Building sqft 3,168
Building dimensions 19.17 ft x 55.1 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) Malcolm X Boulevard (wide)
2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3

Other Property Data for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,140, the tax amount paid for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $11,287. For the next year, the tax amount for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $11,965.

When was 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 05/15/2024 for $700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2024 $700,000
06/29/2007 $850,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2025 - D
04/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025042200579001)
06/13/2024 - D
06/26/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024062400053001)
06/06/2024 - D
06/13/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024061000001001)
05/15/2024 - D
06/26/2024 - R
Deed
(2024062000630001)
06/06/2023 - D
06/13/2023 - R
Declaration
(2023060900595001)
04/29/2019 - D
05/01/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019050100789001)
01/24/2008 - D
02/14/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008020100347001)
01/09/2008 - D
01/29/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008011601516002)
07/05/2007 - D
12/05/2007 - R
Release
(2007120301716001)
06/29/2007 - D
07/30/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007072500727003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,288
Estimated property tax: $11,965
Tax assessor's market value: $1,719,000
Assessed value: $103,140

Assessment History for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,719,000 $103,140 $56,886 19.843% $11,288 $11,288 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,404,000 $84,240 $53,666 20.085% $10,779 $10,779 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,246,000 $74,760 $50,630 20.085% $10,169 $10,169 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,227,000 $73,620 $50,630 20.309% $10,282 $10,282 +2.51%
2021/22 $1,237,000 $74,220 $50,249 19.963% $10,031 $10,031 +0.55%

Permits for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 223 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$777,500
-8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$820
-8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.407
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Malcolm X Bl/Halsey St
Line B46+
Distance (miles) 0.062

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 5 Dr Ronald Mcnair 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 227 0.35
P.S. 5 Dr Ronald Mcnair 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 227 0.35
P.S. 262 El Hajj Malik El Shabazz Elementary School 5 No Public PK, K-5 161 0.16
Excellence Boys Charter School Of Bedford Stuyvesa 6 No Charter K-8 472 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Ms 267 Math Science And Technology 5 No Public 6-8 149 0.23
Uncommon Bed-Stuy East Middle School 7 No Charter 5-8 342 0.23
Excellence Girls Charter School 5 No Charter K-12 1,050 0.32
P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell 3 No Public PK, K-8 212 0.37

Nearest high schools

Ember Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 423 0.37
Charles Churn Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.44