366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information
366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 366 Menahan Street |
| Secondary address | 366 Garage Menahan St |
| Neighborhood | Bushwick |
| Zip code | 11237 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03320-0021 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,970 |
Lot & Building Information for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 3,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Over Six Families without Stores (C1) |
| Building sqft | 4,277 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Year built | 2008 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 32 |
| Community district | 4 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 366 Garage Menahan St, Brooklyn, NY 11237
About 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 2008 and has a total of 4,277 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $327,600, the tax amount paid for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is $2,970. For the next year, the tax amount for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is estimated at $2,970.
When was 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 last sold?366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was last sold in 02/24/2009.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 8 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,971 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,970 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $728,000 |
| Assessed value: | $327,600 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $728,000 | $327,600 | $23,881 | 12.439% | $36,695 | $2,971 | -0.49% |
| 2024/25 | $607,000 | $273,150 | $23,881 | 12.5% | $34,144 | $2,985 | -0.02% |
| 2023/24 | $614,000 | $276,300 | $23,881 | 12.502% | $34,543 | $2,986 | +1.92% |
| 2022/23 | $768,000 | $345,600 | $23,881 | 12.267% | $33,487 | $2,929 | +0.26% |
| 2021/22 | $904,000 | $406,800 | $23,881 | 12.235% | $30,926 | $2,922 | -0.26% |
Permits for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Palmetto St & Wycoff Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | L-M | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.165 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Wyckoff Av/Menahan St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.066 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 366 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 49 Hinsdale St, Brooklyn | 4,769 | 07/24/2009 | |
| 167 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn | 4,986 | ||
| 1149 36th St, Brooklyn | 3,503 | ||
| 42 Scholes St, Brooklyn | 5,950 | ||
| 370 Menahan St, Brooklyn | 4,277 | 02/24/2009 | |
| 19 Duryea Pl, Brooklyn | 18,720 | 02/06/2017 | $11,750,000 |
| 160 Scholes St, Brooklyn | 7,821 | ||
| 162 Scholes St, Brooklyn | 8,519 | ||
| 166 Scholes St, Brooklyn | 8,407 | ||
| 1157 36th St, Brooklyn | 2,925 | ||
| 164 Scholes St, Brooklyn | 8,529 | ||
| 158 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn | 5,271 | ||
| 1151 36th St, Brooklyn | 3,636 | ||
| 25 Meserole St, Brooklyn | 8,496 | ||
| 16 Powell St, Brooklyn | 400 | 12/23/2022 | $10 |
| 768 Hart St, Brooklyn | 5,878 | ||
| 160 Manhattan Ave, Brooklyn | 5,271 | ||
| 1153 36th St, Brooklyn | 3,297 | ||
| 94 Meserole St, Brooklyn | 9,546 | 06/13/2014 | $21,000,000 |
| 346 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn | 129,767 |