Bergen County  »  07436  »  Ramapo Valley Rd  »  799 Ramapo Valley Rd

799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 901
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Sale date 11/15/2024
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,004

Lot & Building Information for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.517
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (RA-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436?

799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $532,800, the tax amount paid for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $11,641.

When was 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 11/15/2024 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2024 $640,000

Title Documents for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/15/2024 - D
12/24/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2054
11/15/2024 - D
12/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2023 - D
06/13/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,254
Current property tax $12,004
Market value $532,800

Assessment History for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $493,500 $493,500 2.3 $11,351 +3.00%
2023 $464,200 $464,200 2.374 $11,020 +3.50%
2022 $452,700 $452,700 2.352 $10,648 -7.93%
2021 $376,700 $376,700 3.07 $11,565 +2.37%
2020 $376,700 $376,700 2.999 $11,297 +3.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 799 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manito Elementary School 9 Public K-5 256 0.96
Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 0.97
Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 0.97
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 1.31
Dogwood Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 241 2.34

Nearest middle schools

The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 1.31
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 2.09
Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 2.14
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 2.65
Reed Academy NR Private 40 2.67

Nearest high schools

Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 1.91
Reed Academy NR Private 40 2.67
CTC Academy NR Private 71 2.89
Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 3.16