Bergen County  »  07436  »  Brandywine Pl  »  5 Brandywine Pl

5 Brandywine Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

5 Brandywine Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Brandywine Place, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 1002
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland

Sale date 12/19/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,816

Lot & Building Information for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland

Building sqft 2,332
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (RA-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland, NJ 07436?

5 Brandywine Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $598,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $13,066.

When was 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Brandywine Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 12/19/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2016 $1

Title Documents for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/16/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/19/2016 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,066
Current property tax $12,816
Market value $598,000

Assessment History for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $598,000 $598,000 2.185 $13,066 +3.48%
2024 $549,000 $549,000 2.3 $12,627 +2.09%
2023 $521,000 $521,000 2.374 $12,369 +4.61%
2022 $502,700 $502,700 2.352 $11,824 -8.21%
2021 $419,600 $419,600 3.07 $12,882 +2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Brandywine Place, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 0.72
Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 0.72
Manito Elementary School 9 Public K-5 256 0.88
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 1.05
Dogwood Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 241 2.04

Nearest middle schools

The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 1.05
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 1.79
Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 2.02
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 2.36
Reed Academy NR Private 40 2.39

Nearest high schools

Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 1.63
Reed Academy NR Private 40 2.39
CTC Academy NR Private 71 2.60
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 2.91