Bergen County  »  07436  »  Ramapo Valley Rd  »  593 Ramapo Valley Rd

593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 1301
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Sale date 05/30/2025
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,079

Lot & Building Information for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.385
Year built 1967
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

When was 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 built?

593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1967.

What is the assessed value of 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $655,600, the tax amount paid for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $14,324.

When was 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 05/30/2025 for $825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2025 $825,000
07/21/1997 $315,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/30/2025 - D
06/11/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/30/2025 - D
06/11/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,079
Market value $655,600

Assessment History for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $621,300 $621,300 2.3 $14,290 +1.68%
2023 $592,000 $592,000 2.374 $14,054 +5.16%
2022 $568,200 $568,200 2.352 $13,364 -12.08%
2021 $495,100 $495,100 3.07 $15,200 +2.37%
2020 $495,100 $495,100 2.999 $14,848 +3.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,676
Median age 41
Average household income $181,161
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 4,388
Owner occupied units 91.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $539,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 593 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Thunderbird Dr, Oakland 2,280 06/29/1999 $350,000
5 Highland Cross, Oakland 2,212 12/15/2023 $805,000
609 Ramapo Valley Rd, Oakland 2,436
14 Thunderbird Dr, Oakland 2,225 12/08/2014 $118,750
593 A Ramapo Valley Rd, Oakland 1,706 05/20/1996 $217,500
595 Ramapo Valley Rd, Oakland 1,168 08/18/2015 $175,000
32 Thunderbird Dr, Oakland 2,280 08/22/2016 $679,000
7 Arapaho CT, Oakland 2,610 04/15/2021 $649,900
595 A Ramapo Valley Rd, Oakland 1,309 05/02/2017 $370,000
7 Highland Cross, Oakland 2,642 06/26/2023 $720,000
2 Thunderbird Dr, Oakland 3,300 09/15/2000 $345,000
20 Thunderbird Dr, Oakland 2,600 05/08/1995 $100