Bergen County  »  07436  »  Ramapo Valley Rd  »  7 Ramapo Valley Rd

7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 2517
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Property tax $15,479

Lot & Building Information for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.51
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

What is the assessed value of 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $673,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $14,705.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,479
Market value $673,000

Assessment History for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $659,300 $659,300 2.3 $15,164 -1.61%
2023 $649,200 $649,200 2.374 $15,412 +2.82%
2022 $637,300 $637,300 2.352 $14,989 -8.52%
2021 $533,700 $533,700 3.07 $16,385 +2.37%
2020 $533,700 $533,700 2.999 $16,006 +3.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,676
Median age 41
Average household income $181,161
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 4,388
Owner occupied units 91.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $539,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 7 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
123 Lakeview Ter, Oakland 790
117 Lakeview Ter, Oakland 776 08/06/2024 $425,000
14 Ramapo Ter, Oakland 720
77 Lakeview Ter, Oakland
22 Ramapo Ter, Oakland 902 02/18/2020
42 Ramapo Ter, Oakland
87 Lakeview Ter, Oakland 920 06/19/2017 $10
81 Lakeview Ter, Oakland 1,660
104 Ramapo Valley Rd, Oakland 1,827 01/24/2013 $250,000
38 Ramapo Ter, Oakland 720 04/19/2005 $1
113 Lakeview Ter, Oakland 936 05/20/2021 $1