Bergen County  »  07436  »  Ramapo Valley Rd  »  238 Ramapo Valley Rd

238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 3501
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Sale date 07/13/2010
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,615

Lot & Building Information for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Building sqft 2,960
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.47
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (RA-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436?

238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $896,300, the tax amount paid for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $19,584.

When was 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 07/13/2010 for $640,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2010 $640,000

Title Documents for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/28/2023 - D
12/01/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/16/2023 - D
11/22/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/21/2053
10/27/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/04/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
05/12/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/13/2010 - D
07/22/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,615
Market value $896,300

Assessment History for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $822,800 $822,800 2.3 $18,924 +2.54%
2023 $777,400 $777,400 2.374 $18,455 +3.79%
2022 $756,000 $756,000 2.352 $17,781 -0.72%
2021 $583,400 $583,400 3.07 $17,910 +2.37%
2020 $583,400 $583,400 2.999 $17,496 +3.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dogwood Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 241 0.17
Apple Montessori School of Oakland NR Private PK-K 40 0.23
Apple Montessori School of Oakland NR Private PK-K 40 0.23
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 0.36
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 0.36
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 0.40
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.67
CTC Academy NR Private 71 0.81
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 0.85

Nearest high schools

Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.67
Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 0.75
CTC Academy NR Private 71 0.81
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 0.85