Bergen County  »  07436  »  Garrison Pl  »  11 Garrison Pl

11 Garrison Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

11 Garrison Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Garrison Place, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Garrison Place, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 3701
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland

Sale date 05/24/2013
Sale price $448,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,917

Lot & Building Information for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland

Building sqft 3,337
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.679
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (RA-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland

• • Improvements for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Garrison Place, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland, NJ 07436?

11 Garrison Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1994 and has a total of 3,337 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Garrison Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $957,300, the tax amount paid for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $20,917.

When was 11 Garrison Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Garrison Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 05/24/2013 for $448,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2013 $448,000

Title Documents for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/24/2013 - D
06/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,917
Market value $957,300

Assessment History for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $957,300 $957,300 2.185 $20,917 +1.61%
2024 $895,000 $895,000 2.3 $20,585 +1.59%
2023 $853,500 $853,500 2.374 $20,262 +2.64%
2022 $839,300 $839,300 2.352 $19,740 -11.46%
2021 $726,200 $726,200 3.07 $22,294 +2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Garrison Place, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dogwood Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 241 0.52
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.55
Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 0.69
Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 0.69
CTC Academy NR Private 71 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.55
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 0.73
CTC Academy NR Private 71 0.77
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 0.84
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 1.05

Nearest high schools

Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 0.21
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.55
CTC Academy NR Private 71 0.77
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 1.14
Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 2.61