Bergen County  »  07436  »  Demarest Ave  »  41 Demarest Ave

41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 3801
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland

Property tax $12,974

Lot & Building Information for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,318
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (RA-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436?

41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564,100, the tax amount paid for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $12,325.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/14/2021 - D
11/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,974
Market value $564,100

Assessment History for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $520,200 $520,200 2.3 $11,965 +2.21%
2023 $493,100 $493,100 2.374 $11,706 +3.54%
2022 $480,700 $480,700 2.352 $11,306 +2.93%
2021 $357,800 $357,800 3.07 $10,984 +2.37%
2020 $357,800 $357,800 2.999 $10,730 +3.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Demarest Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dogwood Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 241 0.20
Apple Montessori School of Oakland NR Private PK-K 40 0.58
Apple Montessori School of Oakland NR Private PK-K 40 0.58
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.68
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 0.32
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.68
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 0.68
CTC Academy NR Private 71 0.88
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 0.99

Nearest high schools

Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 0.42
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.68
CTC Academy NR Private 71 0.88
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 1.08
Pompton Lakes High School 5 Public 9-12 641 2.68