Bergen County  »  07436  »  Franklin Ave  »  109 Franklin Ave

109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 4401
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 02/17/2026
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,753

Lot & Building Information for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,921
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.298
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436?

109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,921 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $537,900, the tax amount paid for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $11,753.

When was 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 02/17/2026 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2026 $750,000
01/08/2026 $1
03/28/2025 $429,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/17/2026 - D
03/03/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/2026 - D
01/16/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/2025 - D
04/14/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,753
Market value $537,900

Assessment History for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $537,900 $537,900 2.185 $11,753 -10.02%
2024 $567,900 $567,900 2.3 $13,062 +1.44%
2023 $542,400 $542,400 2.374 $12,877 +3.67%
2022 $528,100 $528,100 2.352 $12,421 +6.56%
2021 $379,700 $379,700 3.07 $11,657 +2.37%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,740
Median age 40.7
Average household income $189,242
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 4,480
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $601,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $562,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 109 Franklin Avenue, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Franklin Ave, Oakland 2,155 11/13/2019 $500,000
32 Thackeray Rd, Oakland 2,246
89 Franklin Ave, Oakland 2,640 04/26/2018
101 Franklin Ave, Oakland 1,342 01/29/2019 $100
85 Franklin Ave, Oakland 2,840 12/05/2018 $437,000
14 Purdue Ave, Oakland 2,220 08/23/2013 $469,900
55 Franklin Ave, Oakland 4,411 01/18/2013 $435,000
67 Franklin Ave, Oakland 2,112 10/11/2011 $365,000