Bergen County  »  07436  »  Seminole Ave  »  32 Seminole Ave

32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 4401
Lot 50

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 05/28/2008
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,292

Lot & Building Information for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,144
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.324
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (RA-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436?

32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $516,800, the tax amount paid for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $11,292.

When was 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 05/28/2008 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2008 $415,000
02/17/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/21/2023 - D
06/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/28/2008 - D
07/16/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/17/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,292
Market value $516,800

Assessment History for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $516,800 $516,800 2.185 $11,292 +3.53%
2024 $474,200 $474,200 2.3 $10,907 +1.31%
2023 $453,500 $453,500 2.374 $10,766 +3.61%
2022 $441,800 $441,800 2.352 $10,391 +3.83%
2021 $326,000 $326,000 3.07 $10,008 +2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Seminole Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 0.25
Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 0.44
Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 0.44
Dogwood Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 241 1.02
Manito Elementary School 9 Public K-5 256 1.05

Nearest middle schools

The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 0.25
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 0.88
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.31
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 1.44
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.53

Nearest high schools

Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 0.56
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.31
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.53
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 1.85