Bergen County  »  07436  »  Seminole Ave  »  114 Seminole Ave

114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 4904
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 14
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

What is the assessed value of 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,363,900, the tax amount paid for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $204,601.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $204,601
Current property tax $0
Market value $9,363,900

Assessment History for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,363,900 $9,363,900 2.185 $204,601 -4.99%
2024 $9,362,800 $9,362,800 2.3 $215,344 -3.11%
2023 $9,361,900 $9,361,900 2.374 $222,252 +0.94%
2022 $9,361,400 $9,361,400 2.352 $220,180 -4.37%
2021 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 3.07 $230,250 +2.37%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,740
Median age 40.7
Average household income $189,242
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 4,480
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $601,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $562,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 114 Seminole Avenue, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
152 Hiawatha Blvd, Oakland 2,796
92 Seminole Ave, Oakland 1,490 11/01/1994 $228,000
122 Seminole Ave, Oakland 3,080 10/17/2012 $1
156 Hiawatha Blvd, Oakland 1,198 10/21/2013 $285,000
106 Seminole Ave, Oakland 2,192 06/21/2024 $100
96 Seminole Ave, Oakland 2,352
124 Seminole Ave, Oakland 2,240 10/25/2021 $1
154 Hiawatha Blvd, Oakland 1,555 03/18/2005 $90,000
112 Seminole Ave, Oakland 1,696 07/27/2022 $575,000