Bergen County  »  07436  »  Franklin Ave  »  117 Franklin Ave

117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 4901
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 6,097
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 9.69
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436?

117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1960 and has a total of 6,097 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,568,400, the tax amount paid for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $187,219.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $197,073
Current property tax $0
Market value $8,568,400

Assessment History for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $8,452,400 $8,452,400 2.3 $194,405 -2.62%
2023 $8,408,900 $8,408,900 2.374 $199,627 +1.23%
2022 $8,384,600 $8,384,600 2.352 $197,206 -11.88%
2021 $7,289,900 $7,289,900 3.07 $223,800 +2.37%
2020 $7,289,900 $7,289,900 2.999 $218,624 +3.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,676
Median age 41
Average household income $181,161
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 4,388
Owner occupied units 91.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $539,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 117 Franklin Avenue, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Seminole Ave, Oakland 2,080 08/22/2011 $302,000
67 Seminole Ave, Oakland 2,677 11/01/2022 $1
20 Lehigh Way, Oakland 1,936 09/13/1996 $217,000
11 Loyola Pl, Oakland 3,842
28 Lehigh Way, Oakland 2,090
7 Princeton Ter, Oakland 2,900 07/02/2021 $850,000
65 Seminole Ave, Oakland 1,561 06/28/1996 $172,000
36 Lehigh Way, Oakland 2,170 10/01/2009 $1
45 Seminole Ave, Oakland 2,204 07/11/2002 $257,500
55 Seminole Ave, Oakland 1,596 12/16/2024 $590,000