Bergen County  »  07436  »  Hobart Pl  »  6 Hobart Pl

6 Hobart Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

6 Hobart Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Hobart Place, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Hobart Place, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 5003
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland

Sale date 08/06/2019
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,821

Lot & Building Information for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland

Building sqft 1,291
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (RA-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Hobart Place, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland, NJ 07436?

6 Hobart Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Hobart Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $541,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $11,820.

When was 6 Hobart Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Hobart Place, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 08/06/2019 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2019 $330,000
02/23/2018 $294,000
08/21/2017 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/09/2022 - D
08/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/18/2022 - D
08/10/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2052
08/06/2019 - D
10/24/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/06/2019 - D
10/24/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2019 - D
08/07/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/30/2019 - D
08/07/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
02/27/2018 - D
03/23/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
02/23/2018 - D
04/02/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2017 - D
02/09/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,821
Market value $541,000

Assessment History for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $541,000 $541,000 2.185 $11,821 +0.68%
2024 $510,500 $510,500 2.3 $11,742 +1.16%
2023 $488,900 $488,900 2.374 $11,606 +3.45%
2022 $477,000 $477,000 2.352 $11,219 -1.92%
2021 $372,600 $372,600 3.07 $11,439 +2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Hobart Place, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 0.26
Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 0.26
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 0.39
Manito Elementary School 9 Public K-5 256 0.46
Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 1.34

Nearest middle schools

The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 0.39
Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 1.26
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 1.48
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.75
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.96

Nearest high schools

Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 1.03
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.75
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.96
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 2.35
Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 2.83