Bergen County  »  07436  »  Beech St  »  20 Beech St

20 Beech Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

20 Beech Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Beech Street, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Beech Street, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block XXX5010
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Beech Street, Oakland

Sale date 11/17/2017
Sale price $419,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,459

Lot & Building Information for 20 Beech Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,892
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.243
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (RA-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Beech Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 20 Beech Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Beech Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Beech Street, Oakland, NJ 07436?

20 Beech Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,892 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Beech Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $541,700, the tax amount paid for 20 Beech Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $11,836.

When was 20 Beech Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Beech Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 11/17/2017 for $419,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Beech Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Beech Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2017 $419,000
06/09/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Beech Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Beech Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2021 - D
09/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2036
11/24/2017 - D
12/18/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/17/2017 - D
12/05/2017 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2047
11/17/2017 - D
12/05/2017 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
11/17/2017 - D
12/05/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/22/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/09/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Beech Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Beech Street, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,459
Market value $541,700

Assessment History for 20 Beech Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Beech Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $501,000 $501,000 2.3 $11,523 +0.91%
2023 $481,000 $481,000 2.374 $11,419 +3.21%
2022 $470,400 $470,400 2.352 $11,064 -0.58%
2021 $362,500 $362,500 3.07 $11,129 +2.37%
2020 $362,500 $362,500 2.999 $10,871 +6.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Beech Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Beech Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manito Elementary School 9 Public K-5 256 0.48
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 0.56
Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 0.61
Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 0.61
Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 1.14

Nearest middle schools

The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 0.56
Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 0.89
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 1.64
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.71
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.90

Nearest high schools

Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 1.08
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.71
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.90
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 2.34
Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 2.47