218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland |
| Zip code | 07436 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Oakland Borough |
| Block | 5104 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland
| Sale date | 06/22/2011 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,742 |
Lot & Building Information for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland
| Building sqft | 1,839 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.402 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland
- • Improvements for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland
218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,839 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $537,400, the tax amount paid for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $11,742.
When was 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold?218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 03/22/2019.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland
Access detailed property tax data for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,742 |
| Market value | $537,400 |
Assessment History for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $537,400 | $537,400 | 2.185 | $11,742 | +4.40% |
| 2024 | $489,000 | $489,000 | 2.3 | $11,247 | +1.06% |
| 2023 | $468,800 | $468,800 | 2.374 | $11,129 | +3.36% |
| 2022 | $457,800 | $457,800 | 2.352 | $10,767 | +5.07% |
| 2021 | $333,800 | $333,800 | 3.07 | $10,248 | +2.37% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Hiawatha Boulevard, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heights Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 357 | 0.30 |
| Manito Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 256 | 0.39 |
| The New Jersey Japanese School | NR | Private | 1-9 | 53 | 0.47 |
| Colonial Road School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 255 | 1.41 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Ave Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 384 | 1.27 |
| Valley Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 440 | 1.55 |
| Reed Academy | NR | Private | 40 | 1.84 | |