Bergen County  »  07436  »  Ramapo Valley Rd  »  676 Ramapo Valley Rd

676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 5201
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Sale date 03/04/2024
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,263

Lot & Building Information for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Building sqft 1,713
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.303
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (RA-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436?

676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,713 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $607,000, the tax amount paid for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $13,262.

When was 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 03/04/2024 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2024 $750,000
05/04/2023 $205,000
05/25/2022 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2024 - D
01/16/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/07/2024 - D
01/03/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2055
03/07/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2054
03/04/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2023 - D
10/19/2023 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2053
05/04/2023 - D
10/19/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2022 - D
07/22/2022 - R
Sheriff's Deed
01/29/2021 - D
03/22/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/19/2008 - D
09/26/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,263
Market value $607,000

Assessment History for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $607,000 $607,000 2.185 $13,263 +47.03%
2024 $392,200 $392,200 2.3 $9,021 +1.33%
2023 $375,000 $375,000 2.374 $8,903 +3.59%
2022 $365,400 $365,400 2.352 $8,594 +7.38%
2021 $260,700 $260,700 3.07 $8,003 +2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 676 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 0.45
Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 0.45
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 0.78
Manito Elementary School 9 Public K-5 256 0.83
Dogwood Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 241 1.75

Nearest middle schools

The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 0.78
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 1.51
Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 1.88
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 2.08
Reed Academy NR Private 40 2.09

Nearest high schools

Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 1.34
Reed Academy NR Private 40 2.09
CTC Academy NR Private 71 2.31
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 2.62