Camden County  »  08012  »  Somerdale Rd  »  543 Somerdale Rd

543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood
Zip code 08012
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester Township
Block 3601
Lot 3
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Building sqft 2,669
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 2.7
Year built 1966

Other Property Data for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

• • Improvements for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012?

543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,669 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $610,700, the tax amount paid for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 is $25,521.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Access detailed property tax data for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,075
Current property tax $0
Market value $610,700

Assessment History for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $610,700 $610,700 4.106 $25,075 +2.93%
2023 $610,700 $610,700 3.989 $24,361 +0.50%
2022 $610,700 $610,700 3.969 $24,239 +2.14%
2021 $610,700 $610,700 3.886 $23,732 -0.10%
2020 $610,700 $610,700 3.89 $23,756 +2.26%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,830
Median age 40
Average household income $110,029
Family households 68.0%
Occupied housing units 15,742
Owner occupied units 67.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $266,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $272,700

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood

Here are the neighbors for 543 Somerdale Road, Blackwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
161 S Black Horse Pike, Blackwood 01/28/2022 $1
1626 Old Black Horse Pike, Blackwood 2,538 05/20/2021 $1
1801 Sicklerville Rd, Sicklerville 2,277 05/08/2006 $1
1435 Jarvis Rd, Sicklerville 04/01/2019 $8,250
890 E Evesham Rd, Glendora 05/30/2024 $1
710 Venetia Ave, Blackwood 1,560 11/08/2019 $193,500
2598 Erial Rd, Blackwood 1,456 06/20/2006 $1
1433 Jarvis Rd, Sicklerville 2,737 11/03/2014 $319,900
260 Pulaski Ave, Blackwood 06/02/2017 $45,000
415 Apple Ave, Blackwood 1,500
214 Pulaski Ave, Blackwood 3,181 09/17/2013 $1
111 5th Ave, Glendora 1,624 08/06/2021 $1