Essex County  »  07111  »  19th Ave  »  142 19th Ave

142 19th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

142 19th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 19th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 19th Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 141
Lot 22.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 11/14/2018
Sale price $100
Property tax $35,087

Lot & Building Information for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 2,244
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 2007

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 19th Avenue, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

142 19th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,244 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 19th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $566,200, the tax amount paid for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $14,647.

When was 142 19th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?

142 19th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 12/29/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2018 $100
04/10/2007 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2020 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2018 - D
12/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2007 - D
04/24/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,087
Market value $566,200

Assessment History for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $204,200 $204,200 6.197 $12,654 +2.04%
2023 $204,200 $204,200 6.073 $12,401 +1.88%
2022 $204,200 $204,200 5.961 $12,172 -0.30%
2021 $204,200 $204,200 5.979 $12,209 +0.05%
2020 $204,200 $204,200 5.976 $12,203 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 19th Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berkeley Terrace 3 Public PK, K-5 425 0.25
Berkeley Terrace 3 Public PK, K-5 425 0.25
Grove Street Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 367 0.27
Grove Street Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 367 0.27
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.28
South Seventeenth Street Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 335 0.29
University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.39
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.65
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.69

Nearest high schools

Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.28
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.65
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.84