Essex County  »  07042  »  Walnut St  »  114-116 Walnut St

114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 3305
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair

Sale date 01/10/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $116,576

Lot & Building Information for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair

Building sqft 15,796
Building class Store
Acreage 0.625

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair

• • Improvements for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair

How many square feet does 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 15,796 square feet.

What is the market value of 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042?

The current market value is $3,315,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2007 $1

Title Documents for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/10/2007 - D
02/16/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $116,576
Market value $3,315,600

Assessment History for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,315,600 $3,315,600 3.516 $116,576 +3.32%
2024 $3,315,600 $3,315,600 3.403 $112,830 +0.68%
2023 $3,315,600 $3,315,600 3.38 $112,067 +2.80%
2022 $3,315,600 $3,315,600 3.288 $109,017 +1.76%
2021 $3,315,600 $3,315,600 3.231 $107,127 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 114-116 Walnut Street, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Lloyd Rd, Montclair 9,401