Essex County  »  07103  »  15th Ave  »  503-505 15th Ave

503-505 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

503-505 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

503-505 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 288
Lot 26.03
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark

Sale date 06/29/2016
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,241

Lot & Building Information for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 4,680
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.078
Year built 2008
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103?

503-505 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 2008 and has a total of 4,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,100, the tax amount paid for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $10,241.

When was 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

503-505 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was last sold in 06/29/2016 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2016 $290,000
02/19/2014 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2024 - R Mortgage
02/15/2024 - R Mortgage
06/30/2023 - R Mortgage
06/29/2016 - D
08/04/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/2014 - D
03/17/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,241
Market value $256,100

Assessment History for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $256,100 $256,100 3.999 $10,241 +5.15%
2024 $256,100 $256,100 3.803 $9,739 +2.01%
2023 $256,100 $256,100 3.728 $9,547 -0.21%
2022 $256,100 $256,100 3.736 $9,568 +0.05%
2021 $256,100 $256,100 3.734 $9,563 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 503-505 15th Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Michelle Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 131 0.16
Michelle Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 131 0.16
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.18
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.18
The Chad School/The Black Yout NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.18
Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.19
The Chad School/The Black Yout NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Newark Early College High School NR Public 6-12 419 0.34
John F Kennedy NR Public PK, K-12 138 0.36

Nearest high schools

Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.19
Newark Early College High School NR Public 6-12 419 0.34