Essex County  »  07104  »  Garside St  »  298 Garside St

298 Garside Street, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

298 Garside Street, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

298 Garside Street, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 298 Garside Street, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 559
Lot 10.04
Neighborhood Mount Pleasant

Sales & Tax Overview for 298 Garside Street, Newark

Sale date 12/22/2015
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,805

Lot & Building Information for 298 Garside Street, Newark

Building sqft 5,007
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 2009
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 298 Garside Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 298 Garside Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 298 Garside Street, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 298 Garside Street, Newark, NJ 07104?

298 Garside Street, Newark, NJ 07104 was built in 2009 and has a total of 5,007 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 298 Garside Street, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $363,000, the tax amount paid for 298 Garside Street, Newark, NJ 07104 is $14,516.

When was 298 Garside Street, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

298 Garside Street, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 12/22/2015 for $410,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 298 Garside Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 298 Garside Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2015 $410,000

Title Documents for 298 Garside Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2015 - D
01/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 298 Garside Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 298 Garside Street, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,805
Market value $363,000

Assessment History for 298 Garside Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 298 Garside Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $363,000 $363,000 3.803 $13,805 +2.01%
2023 $363,000 $363,000 3.728 $13,533 -0.21%
2022 $363,000 $363,000 3.736 $13,562 +0.05%
2021 $363,000 $363,000 3.734 $13,554 -1.74%
2020 $363,000 $363,000 3.8 $13,794 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 298 Garside Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 298 Garside Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roberto Clemente Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 753 0.10
Branch Brook School NR Public PK, K-4 111 0.24
Branch Brook School NR Public PK, K-4 111 0.24
Robert Treat Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-8 689 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Robert Treat Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-8 689 0.28
Rafael Hernandez Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 553 0.29
St Michael School NR Private K-8 288 0.36
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 745 0.50

Nearest high schools

Technology High School 8 Public 9-12 665 0.32
Barringer High School 1 Public 9-12 1,734 0.60