Essex County  »  07107  »  4th Ave W  »  443-445 4th Ave W

443-445 4th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

443-445 4th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

443-445 4th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1945.01
Lot 34.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark

Sale date 11/17/2008
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,045

Lot & Building Information for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark

Building sqft 5,316
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 2006
Units 3

Other Property Data for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark

• • Improvements for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107?

443-445 4th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 was built in 2006 and has a total of 5,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,200, the tax amount paid for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 is $11,045.

When was 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

443-445 4th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107 was last sold in 11/17/2008 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2008 $375,000
02/07/2006 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/2008 - D
12/02/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/07/2006 - D
02/21/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,045
Market value $276,200

Assessment History for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $276,200 $276,200 3.999 $11,045 +5.15%
2024 $276,200 $276,200 3.803 $10,504 +2.01%
2023 $276,200 $276,200 3.728 $10,297 -0.21%
2022 $276,200 $276,200 3.736 $10,319 +0.05%
2021 $276,200 $276,200 3.734 $10,313 -1.74%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 443-445 4th Ave W, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
368 Roseville Ave, Newark 5,617 03/17/2008 $615,000
18 Oxford St, Newark 5,358 05/01/2017 $338,600
41-43 5th St, South Orange 4,942 10/02/2012 $215,000
43 S 11th St, Newark 11/20/2017 $1
596-610 Raymond Blvd, Newark
441 4th Ave W, Newark 4,184 01/22/2021
15 Myrtle Ave, Newark 08/10/2012
20-22 Oxford St, Newark 5,244 12/12/2019 $1
16 Oxford St, Newark 5,130 12/30/2014 $505,000
133 Niagara St, Newark 2,519 09/20/2007 $430,000
127 Niagara St, Newark 2,288 03/23/2021
41 S 11th St, Newark 11/20/2017 $1
15-19 S 13th St, Newark 558 01/03/2025 $1
47 S 11th St, Newark 11/20/2017 $1
45 S 11th St, Newark 11/20/2017 $1
129 Niagara St, Newark 2,194 09/08/2025
131 Niagara St, Newark 2,194 03/14/2008 $400,000
17 Myrtle Ave, Newark 08/10/2012
163-165 Dickerson St, Newark 5,366 11/25/2013 $225,000
370-372 Roseville Ave, Newark 5,288 03/26/2008 $600,000