83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information
83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark |
| Zip code | 07106 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 4112 |
| Lot | 16 |
| Neighborhood | Vailsburg |
Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark
| Sale date | 02/28/2007 |
| Sale price | $103,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark
| Building sqft | 3,285 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Year built | 2022 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark
- • Improvements for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark
83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was built in 2022 and has a total of 3,285 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $417,600, the tax amount paid for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 is $16,699.
When was 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 last sold?83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106 was last sold in 10/28/2022.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark, NJ 07106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,700 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $417,600 |
Assessment History for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $417,600 | $417,600 | 3.999 | $16,700 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $417,600 | $417,600 | 3.803 | $15,881 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $417,600 | $417,600 | 3.728 | $15,568 | +2456.48% |
| 2022 | $16,300 | $16,300 | 3.736 | $609 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $16,300 | $16,300 | 3.734 | $609 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Stuyvesant Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growing Garden Preschool & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 5 | 0.20 |
| Vailsburg Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1-4 | 0 | 0.20 |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 377 | 0.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al-Muslimaat Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 0.46 |
| Benjamin Banneker Academy | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 502 | 0.47 |